CEO 76-186 -- October 25, 1976
[…] In situations of this nature, the very highest of ethical standards must be observed. Alternately, in order to preclude even the appearance of impropriety, the city council may wish to consider the appointment of one of its members other than the subject councilwoman to serve in the personnel capacities described above.

In either case, we wish to direct your attention to s. 112.311(6) of the code, which declares as a matter of public policy that governmental officials "are bound to observe, in their official acts, the highest standards of ethics consistent with this code and the advisory opinions rendered with respect hereto regardless of personal considerations, recognizing that promoting the public interest and maintaining the respect of the people in their government must be of foremost concern."